Mesrop Harutyunyan, Media Expert and Lecturer
Maria Titizyan, Editor-in-Chief of EVNreport.com
Manana Aslamazyan, Media Manager
Following the tradition, this year as well, Hamlet Petrosyan, the Leader of Basen Community and the winner of the former contest under the category Person of Action (Homo Agendi) also joined the professional members of the jury.
The jury examined and evaluated the submitted applications and after the discussion the winners were determined. The latters were awarded monetary prizes and Tvapatum sculpture symbols.
Best Use of Media 3.0 Technologies – the award and the prize (200 000 AMD) went to Ampop.am team for addressing the community problems of the Capital in a series of journalistic studies   ahead of Yerevan City Council elections.
Observer: Investigative Reportage – the award and the prize of 250 000 AMD went to Hrant Galstyan from Hetq.am for the material entitled Artsakh Frontline 2016: Fallen Soldiers.”
The jury didn’t give the main prize to anybody for the category called Re-information: Best Use of Reforms, but handed two special prizes of 100 000 AMD to Susan Badalyan, for the material Positive Responsibility of the State: Care of Single Elderly People broadcasted on Public TV, and Anush Muradyan  for the video material Number of persons who are in disability category reduces: citizens complain published on Azatutyun.am.
Hasmik Khachatryan, the hero of the story on Daphne.am  project “A Business Lady Free from Violence” was recognized as “Tvapatum 2017” Homo Agendi.    Both, Lilit Arakelyan, the author of the material and Hasmik Khachatryan were awarded prizes of 300 000 AMD.
In addition to the main nominations, the jury awarded special and encouraging prizes to stories that were interesting, inspiring or fascinating.
A special award was given for the best digital story to Zhanna Poghosyan, the author of “Tlik: Daily Struggle For Water video material published on Civilnet.am.
Angela Frangyan got a special prize for the film “The Road” that was produced by “Bars Media” feature film studio and broadcasted on Yerkir Media TV, for high professional quality and unique work with the heroes.
Sona Abrahamyan and Aelita Chilingaryan got a special prize for the program “For the Sake of Equality” issued within the scope of program series Profession: Journalist, for a complete and comprehensive coverage of an important social topic.
An encouraging prize was given to reporter Lusine Gharibyan for presenting the inspiring characters of young teachers leaving for regions within the scope of the project “Teach for Armenia” on the Mediamax.am through a series of attractive stories.
Media Initiatives Center awarded diplomas on behalf of the organization to the authors of three materials: Tehmine Yenokyan for  “Baloon Justice” film, Zaruhi Mejlumyan and Grisha Balasanyan for the article series  “Prison Food”, Ruzanna Gishyan and Arus Hakobyan for the film “In the Village” the Village that is Closest to the Sun – Basen”  highlighting the high journalistic quality of these materials and the urgency of the presented topics.
This year the winner of the category ‘I Vote: Audience Trust Award’ will be chosen by the participants of the contest who would vote for someone out of twenty people who received the highest points from the jury.
Information about the winner and other information about the contest is available on “Tvapatum” website.