Dissemination and educating on media literacy is one of the principal directions of the Media Initiatives Center. Media education has always been an integral part of the organization for 25 years; we have produced programs and films for helping children and youth to understand media better. In 2011, the Media Initiatives Center launched a coordinated program to promote media literacy. The program included a media literacy course for schools, manual, educational materials, training teachers, integration of media literacy in general education, cooperation with educational non-governmental organizations, and public media to spread media literacy messages, skills, and knowledge.
In 2017, we were awarded the Grand Prize of the GAPMIL Alliance, established under the auspices of UNESCO for significant achievements in the field of media literacy in Armenia and the region. GAPMIL singled out MIC’s work with the Ministry of Education and Science, schools and universities, media literacy training resources, mainly website, games, and regional cooperation projects.
Media literacy as a part of formal education
In 2013, the Media Literacy Teacher’s Guide approved by the Ministry of Education and Science was published. It helps understand and teach young people how the media works, orient oneself in current information flows, and critically consume the media. Based on this manual, MIC has trained hundreds of teachers, established media literacy groups in dozens of schools, and conducted integrated classes. It has become the basis of undergraduate courses in various universities.
In 2017, the Ministry of Education and Science signed a memorandum with the Media Initiatives Center, thus consolidating its interest in media literacy. The Media Initiatives Center actively participates in the educational reforms initiated by the Ministry of Education and Science to develop new academic standards and programs. The formulations proposed by the MIC presents the “media and digital capacity” of the new standard of RA General Education.
Since 2017, we are organizing Media Literacy Week in Armenia, an annual event led by UNESCO. This international educational initiative is turning into an inter-school holiday with the support of ESCS. Schools hold open lessons on media literacy, watching videos and films, organizing discussions, educational games, meetings with journalists and editors.
MIC also encourages educational organizations, libraries, and museums to spread media literacy skills and helps them form groups and develop educational programs. Such successful cooperation is the Media Literacy regional branches of the Children of Armenia Foundation and World Vision Armenia, Infotun regional programs with local partners.
Media literacy resources
MIC online resources – educational computer games, video lessons, lesson plans, parenting guides – can be found in the Media Literacy section of website.
Lratun” media museum was launched in 2011. It touches upon the history of coverage of certain significant events and phenomena of the Independence Period.
I am the media” Youth Empowerment with Modern Media Dimensions and Tools project promotes Armenian video content on digital platforms by creating alternative media designed for the Armenian audience.
Hear Me Now. Developing Podcasting Culture in Armenia” is a pioneering initiative dedicated to promoting podcasting as an innovative means of content production and media consumption.