Dissemination and educating on media literacy is one of the principal directions of the Media Initiatives Center. Media education has always been an integral part of the organization for 25 years; we have produced programs and films for helping children and youth to understand media better. In 2011, the Media Initiatives Center launched a coordinated program to promote media literacy. The program included a media literacy course for schools, manual, educational materials, training teachers, integration of media literacy in general education, cooperation with educational non-governmental organizations, and public media to spread media literacy messages, skills, and knowledge.
In 2017, we were awarded the Grand Prize of the GAPMIL Alliance, established under the auspices of UNESCO for significant achievements in the field of media literacy in Armenia and the region. GAPMIL singled out MIC’s work with the Ministry of Education and Science, schools and universities, media literacy training resources, mainly website, games, and regional cooperation projects.
Media literacy as a part of formal education
For the past 10 years MIC has been actively advocating for and supporting the integration of media and information literacy in formal education in Armenia through cooperation with the government, universities and schools, through teachers’s trainings and educational resource development.
In 2013, the Media Literacy Teacher’s Handbook approved by the Ministry of Education and Science was published and became the first Armenian language resource for educators to learn and teach about media literacy. In 2022 MIC published an updated handbook for teachers with focus on integration of MIL into school programs and with links to the National Education Standards adopted in 2021.
Based on the handbooks MIC developed a training module and in the course of 10 years trained over 1000 teachers, established media literacy clubs in dozens of schools and supported integrated lessons and educational projects. In 2021 our training module was accredited by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport (MESCS) and now teachers can recieve credits neccessary for professional attestation by taking the course. The module has also become the basis of undergraduate courses in various universities.
MIC has a Memorandum of Agreement with the MESCS since 2017, we are part of the Public Council by the Ministry since January 2022.  As the government initiated large education reforms since 2020, MIC has been actively involved in the development of new National Educational Standards for preschools and schools (which now includes MIL competencies), as well as the processes following the adoption of the Standards.
Every year, starting from 2017, MIC and MESCS together are organizing National Media Literacy Week in Armenia following UNESCO’s Global MIL Week initative: educational insitutions join the week by organizing lessons on media literacy, holding film screenings and discussions, playing media and digital literacy games, visiting newsrooms, participating in online campaigns, conferences and contests.
MIC also works closely with non-formal educational organizations, media, libraries and museums to raise awareness and promote MIL in Armenia.
Media literacy resources
Media literacy online course  – the only Armenian language comprehensive online course on media literacy consisting of 10 lessons (Media and Media Literacy, Evolution of Communication, Skills and Techniques of Media, Regulation and Ethics of Media, Media and Finances, Techniques of Persuasion, Combating Disinformation, Digital Security and Hygen, Media Transformation, Media and Citizenship).
MIC online resources – educational computer games, video lessons, lesson plans, parenting guides – can be found in the Media Literacy section of website.
Lratun” media museum was launched in 2011. It touches upon the history of coverage of certain significant events and phenomena of the Independence Period.
I am the media” Youth Empowerment with Modern Media Dimensions and Tools project promotes Armenian video content on digital platforms by creating alternative media designed for the Armenian audience.
Hear Me Now. Developing Podcasting Culture in Armenia” is a pioneering initiative dedicated to promoting podcasting as an innovative means of content production and media consumption.
Educational Computer Games
Tsantsar – Educational game on digital literacy and security for adults․ Available in Armenian language.
The Adventures of Literatus– information verification adventure game for teenagers available in Armenian, English, Polish, Romanian, Ukrainian. A board game was printed in 2021 in Armenian language.
Mediabattle – media literacy game for schools. It is part of MIC’s media literacy handbook and module for schools. Ukrainina, Romanian and Belorussian versions of the game were produced and used in respective countries.