“They Exceeded My Expectations…”
In July Internews Armenia started its 4-week course in TV journalism. It was the first seminar designed and conducted specifically for the students of journalism and camera operation departments at the institutions of higher education of Armenia.
12 students from 5 institutions were chosen to take part in the journalism basics course by Paul Hansen, a consultant and television journalist from Denmark. The first two weeks of the seminar contained theoretical and practical lessons on journalism, camera work, media law and journalism ethics. The participants will spend the last two weeks in the “regime” of real television, broadcasting real newscasts every other day.
As Paul Hansen mentioned,”I knew they were just students and didn’t expect them to work as employees of real television stations. But they exceeded my expectations. Now I have higher demands of them, anticipating better results.”