YouTuberPorting: Mobilizing and Capacity Building of Young Videobloggers
The goal of the project is to promote Armenian language video content online, as an alternative for the local audience.
“I am the Media” videoblogging school is the core activity of the project. Sixteen motivated and ambitious young people with the most interesting ideas were selected from 100 applicants to participate in the school. They will use the equipment provided to them as part of the project and the knowledge gained during the school to produce video content, to develop YouTube channels and to promote them on other online platforms. The equipment set is intended for producing quality content and includes a powerful computer, a video camera, and light and sound accessories.
Eight of the school participants will participate in the VidCon annual online video conference in the USA, to communicate with YouTube celebrities, to participate in masterclasses and to learn about the innovations in the field in order to adapt and to develop them in Armenia.
Nick Nimin, a YouTuber from USA, and Online Marketing and Online Video Promotion Specialist, conducts the videoblogging school. Local experts and vloggers also conduct sessions, by sharing their experience and by discussing with the participants the local context.
The project duration is November 2017 – October 2018. US Embassy Yerevan supports the implementation of the project.