Strengthening Independent Media in Europe and Eurasia
The project addresses social issues using the advantages of modern media and creating multimedia products in innovative formats by following principles of ethics and freedom of the media, and by expanding the audiences and the network of partners.
Almost 10 regional and national media outlets were awarded grants to create multimedia products on issues of national importance.
One of the components of the project – the “Neighbors” platform – enhanced regional media cooperation. Within the framework of this initiative, joint multimedia products were created to inform about similar issues in the region, their solutions and challenges. As a result, citizens has access to accurate and reliable information on local, regional and international issues in Eurasia and The Balkans.
The selected Armenian media outlets produced joint multimedia packages with partners from Albania, Bosnia, Montenegro, Macedonia, Serbia, Kosovo, Moldova, Ukraine and Georgia.
The project duration is October 2018 – February 2021. Internews supports the implementation of the project.