Issues of Tolerance in Media
This project was another opportunity for Armenian journalists for professional discussions and experience exchange. A training on diversity and tolerance issues in the media was organized in July, 2017 in Aghveran.
The training on difficulties of diversity coverage was conducted by Clemens Schöll, international trainer from Berlin Journalism School (Germany) and Gegham Vardanyan, local trainer from the Media Initiatives Center (Armenia).
Among the discussed topics were the growth of discriminatory treatment in the world, its reflection in the publications of journalists, the important role of the media in the stimulation of a dialogue on sensitive topics for the society.
Journalists from different Armenian media outlets participated in the training. As a continuation of the project, a grant competition for the training participants was announced. The winners received small grants to realize the ideas and make journalistic stories on diversity topics. As a result, stories on the following topics were produced: