EU4Culture: Stronger Communities and Initiatives
The project contributed to the development of the community-based tourism in Kotayk, Gegharkunik and Shirak marzes through using existing material and non-material resources.
Media Initiatives Center worked with the management and guides of six museums in the mentioned marzes. They learned tools and technologies for presenting their exhibits in multimedia formats, and elaborated ideas, which later became multimedia projects. As a result, the collections or specific exhibits of the museums were presented in innovative and attractive ways. MIC also worked with the museums on ways for designing messages and selecting channels for attracting new target groups.
The project was implemented from October 2018 to April 2021 with support of DVV International through funds provided by the European Union.