Emergency Support to Media Content Creators Forcibly Displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh
The initiative aims at providing one-off emergency support to more than 100 media content creators forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh. In some cases, this will include replacing lost equipment.
In the longer term, the grant will lay the groundwork for the integration of Nagorno-Karabakh’s media community in Armenia by building a comprehensive strategy based on a needs assessment and creating links with other media outlets that may offer longer-term employment opportunities.
Within the frame of this initiative, the following key activities are foreseen:
• registration of displaced journalists and media content creators;
• data collection of registered individuals for a better understanding of the area of needs;
• organization of five events to meet beneficiaries, and further discuss topics concerning current needs, future plans, and support mechanisms;
• up to 10 media content creators who had to disassemble their equipment for security reasons will have their equipment (computer/camera) replaced;
• more than 100 media content creators will receive one-time emergency benefits to cover their urgent needs;
• a needs assessment report will be prepared as well as meetings with beneficiaries that will contribute to the development of a comprehensive strategy for the integration of media professionals from Nagorno-Karabakh in Armenia.
The project is implemented November 2023 till March 2024, in collaboration with Public Journalism Club (PJC) with the support of the European Endowment for Democracy (EED).
The project budget is 146,250 EURO.