Building the Skills of Armenian Human Rights Defenders
Through this project Armenian human rights organizations had better knowledge of new media tools. During two years 120 people representing 72 NGOs and 6 civic groups participated in trainings learning to develop and disseminate information through new media platforms. Theoretical and practical sessions built their capacity to develop media strategies for advocacy and to use new media for disseminating information. Trainees learnt real media skills including blogging, making and disseminating multi-media materials. “Social Media for Human Rights Protection” manual was published.
Human rights NGOs and civic initiatives received grants, technical assistance, on-site consultancy and equipment to implement media campaigns about pressing human rights problems. As a result, activities of Armenian human rights organizations were voiced through the online platforms, which fostered effective interaction with beneficiaries, the media, and the public.
The project was implemented during September 2010 – March 2013 with the assistance of Internews (US) through funding support received from the US Department of State Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor (DRL).