Audience understanding and digital support
The project contributes to the financial sustainability and independence of media outlets by introducing new models of audience engagement and monetization.
In the framework of the project 2 trainings were organised. The first training was dedicated to audience understanding tools and opportunities for expanding the audience by changing the media content. The second training was about social media marketing and the monetization of the digital content.
Six Armenian media outlets received small grants to make the work with their audiences more effective, targeted and interactive.
Short workshops and consultations were also organised for editorial offices on audience analysis tools, content promotion in social networks, media market, and monetization strategies.
The project has been implemented since 2018 with the support of Internews Europe through funds received from the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA).