Audience understanding and digital support
The project contributes to the financial sustainability of Armenian media outlets by expanding their audiences and improving their monetization capacities.
More than 10 media outlets received grants to expand their audience on social networks, work with new targeted groups, create commercial projects and develop business cooperation.
Over 20 editors, media, and marketing managers have been trained on using Google Analytics and other tools for audience analytics, social media management, and creating and distributing advertising materials.
Program experts of six media outlets supported solving specific problems related to website optimization, content promotion on social networks, and market research.
The project is implemented from October 2018 to October 2022 with the support of Internews Europe through funds received from the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA).