Alternative Resources in Media (ARM)
The “Alternative Resources in Media” (ARM) program aimed at enhancing and improving access to pluralistic and unbiased information in Armenia via traditional and alternative media through the use of new information technologies.
ARM had three main components: production and distribution of alternative content, promotion of media literacy and legal advocacy and monitoring. Combining local expertise and extensive international practice, ARM pursued an integrated approach to build civic demand for alternative content, promoted new patterns of information production and dissemination and enhanced public advocacy on media freedom.
The main focus of the program was to support Armenian media outlets to embrace the opportunities and challenges brought by technological advances and to build on traditional tools in bringing independent and quality news to the Armenian population. ARM program also helped the Armenian people to become active creators of content and smart news consumers in the new information age. The program reached out journalists, media managers and citizen journalists to produce alternative content and disseminate that content across multiple platforms.
The project was jointly implemented by Internews (USA), Media Initiatives Center, Eurasia Partnership Foundation and Yerevan Press Club during September 2010 – January 2014. It was made possible by the support of the American People through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).