On a Trajectory of Revelations: A New Handbook for Journalists
The media handbook On a Trajectory of Revelations was recently published, which collects the topics presented by speakers at the conference Tvapatum Investigation: Media Against Corruption organized by the Media Initiatives Center in Yerevan in December 6–8, 2016.
The authors of the 12 essays in the book are from different countries: Lithuania, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Moldova, Turkey, Georgia, Russia, the US, and the UK.
They have written about their professional experience and journalistic revelations, and the importance and impact of cross-border collaboration.
The authors present the current trends, platforms and tools of investigative journalism, and discuss its opportunities and challenges, obstacles and pressure.
On a Trajectory of Revelations was produced by the Media Initiatives Center with the support of the Embassy of Lithuania in Armenia and within the scope of the USAID-funded program Media for Informed Civic Engagement.
The handbook is designed for journalists, media experts, journalism students, and different civil society groups.
Media Initiatives Center Training Manager Narine Safaryan is a member of the new handbook’s editorial staff. She says the book is a remarkable collection of professional experience, analysis, opinions, and recommendations.
“The investigative journalists from different countries who participated in the Yerevan conference present local and global resources of sharing and cooperation, which multiply the impact of journalistic investigations around the world.
“Their stories inspire, teach, value, and unite young and experienced journalists engaged in journalistic investigations,” she says.
The handbook is also available online both in Armenian and in English.