New Draft Law on Mass Media
At a meeting initiated by Internews on February 21, representatives from Armenian journalists’ organizations declared that the new draft law on Mass Media contains unacceptable provisions and anti-democratic regulations.
The provisions that the group considers to be anti-democratic include wrong definitions of censorship, government control over mass media, license suspensions, and restrictions concerning the issues of access to information. These provisions are incompatible with the conception of freedom of speech, making it easier for the state bodies to have control over mass media, suspend their licenses and even introduce censorship.
Representatives of mass media and NGOs participating in the meeting expressed their willingness to contribute to the works of drafting another law that would meet the criteria of democracy and freedom of speech.