Internews and the Centre for Social Technologies had carried out a sociological research to explore the audiences of different TV and radio channels of Armenia. The dairy-method research was held in the end of June – beginning of July 2002. 485 recipients from various social strata were selected as a sample group.
Most information that we got was very much be expected, but there are some very interesting points. For example, we saw that radio in both Gyumri and Vanadzor is important to the public and popular enough as a source of information/entertainment. Also we saw that the audience of regional TV stations had increased as compared with the last year. It is 20-25% instead of 13-17%, which also shows the increase of the role of local information. The social and demographic make-up of the audiences was one of the criteria taken into account.