Masterclass for Cameramen
For a long time Internews had not organized a special training for cameramen. Journalists participating in TV Journalism trainings were always complaining that they could hardly make major changes in their work, as long as cameramen didn’t review their approaches to working in the convergent environment.
During April 17-21, 2012, the long-awaited training on camera operation became possible within the framework of Alternative Resources in Media project. The training was conducted by Michael Lebedev – Cameraman, Film Director and expert from Ukraine. He is an experienced professional and skillful trainer with a rich experience in cinema and television industries. He says these two worlds are often synergized in the modern media projects.
From the first day of the training, professionals with various sizes of camera convened in Internews’ Multimedia Center for experience exchange and new experiments. During five days, discussions evolved on such topics, as composition and frame, peculiarities of lighting, composite TV images, virtual studios, advanced modern digital cameras.
Ten cameramen working in Yerevan and regional TV stations participated in the training. Every day, after lunch a group of students from Yerevan Institute of Theater and Cinema joined them. Professional news and discussions, viewing and analyzing professional video reports and the opportunity to present their own “debuts” brought them to Internews, keeping them here till late in the evening.