Internews was Awarded Na/Ne
One of the stories of Internews’ European Perspective TV program is about four women, who are members of the local self-governing body of Nor Geghi community in Kotayk marz. Together with seven men, these women try to solve social problems of the community members.
Naira Martikyan, the author of the story, submitted the material to the Na/Ne Media Competition, which for already five years now is being organized by the British Council, British Embassy Yerevan and OSCE Yerevan Office. This year almost 250 materials of 143 journalists competed in seven nominations: TV program, Radio program, Printed article, Online article, Blog, Photo report, Commercial.
The jury of the competition voted Internews’ European Perspective’s above mentioned story as the best TV program and during the ceremony on February 12 awarded the first prize to the story author Naira Martikyan. As stated by her, “One of the heroines of the story believes that everything depends on the character and abilities of the person and not his/her sex. I completely agree with her. I view women’s rights protection from the perspective of human rights. Women are not people with limited abilities and need no special protection.”