Internews Introduces DISCOP to the Armenian TV Market
DISCOP is an annual TV market that brings together in Budapest television professionals, focusing on the fast-developing markets of Central & Eastern Europe, Central and South-East Asia, China and India. This summer Internews Armenia’s programs manager David Matevossian attended the market, accompanied by the representatives of 3 Armenian TV companies – “Shoghakat,” “Shant”, and “Prometheus.”
The market was held on June 26-30. The main goal of Internews Armenia’s participation was to represent DISCOP to potential buyers and sellers of TV production in Armenia, as well as to represent the idea of a TV market to Armenian TV professionals.
As David Matevossian stated, “We need to enter television markets, and we need to be discovered by international markets.”
At the market, there were preliminary agreements on behalf of Armenian TV companies about buying educational, entertaining and sports programs produced in Australia, Canada, the USA, Russia and France.