Crossroads Wins Two Awards at the 5th Eurasian Television Forum in Moscow
Crossroads, a weekly informational journal about life in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia, won two awards at the 5th Eurasian Television Forum held in Moscow on October 12-16.
The forum, organized by Moscow’s Eurasian Television Academy, is a contest for professionals in the sphere of TV broadcasting from the NIS and Baltic States. Crossroads was awarded the first prize within the “Partnership” category. The program also received a special prize by Modern University for the Humanities for its contribution to international cooperation.
Russian Education Minister Mikhail Zorin presented the prize, praising Internews “for producing a high quality program that promoted peace in the Southern Caucasus.” Forum participants stated that Crossroads was “truly unique in terms of content and quality.”
Crossroads is aired on more than 50 independent TV channels in Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia since March 1998. Production teams from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia produce regional news stories as well as business and cultural information. Three producers work on the program: Kenan Guluzade in Azerbaijan, Naira Martikian in Armenia and Irakli Berulava in Georgia.