“Artdocfest in Yerevan”: November Began with Film Screenings
The week of the Yerevan screenings of the ARTDOCFEST documentary film festival began with film director and producer Vitaly Mansky’s master class. Festival founder Mansky had come to “share his experience and knowledge, but also to get new energy.”
The films of the already 11-year-old festival are screened in different Russian cities and in Riga. Artdocfest in Yerevan was hosted for the first time from November 2 to 6 upon the invitation of the Media Initiatives Center.
The festival presents films that usually cannot be seen in Russian cinemas, on television, or by renting. It is a platform for dialogue between people with different views, an opportunity to discuss the current, most pressing political, social, and humanitarian issues.
At the Media Initiatives Center, LOFT, the Small Theater, and the Henrik Malyan Theater of Cinema Artists, the organizers screened films that would interest and concern also Armenian audiences: Museum Revolution, Beyond the Fear, Tatyana and Sons, Close Relations, The Road Movie, Eye of the Storm, Convictions.
Besides Mansky, also in Yerevan were the creators of three of the seven films, Natalia Babintseva, Maria Kravchenko, and Elena Laskari, with whom the audience had the opportunity for a Q&A.
Artdocfest in Yerevan was part of the We Are the Media format created within the scope of the Media for Informed Civic Engagement project.