Ten Armenian Journalists at Russian and Ukrainian Stations
Internews Armenia has organized the internship of ten Armenian journalists from various TV stations at Russian and Ukrainian TV companies. Stella Martirosyan, Nerses Matinyan, Hermine Baghdasaryan, Khachanush Grigoryan, Narine Markosyan, Heghine Buniatyan, Mary Asatryan, Mher Arshakyan, Voskan Sargsyan and Susan Simonyan were selected by the Internews training department to visit private TV stations in Moscow, Tomsk, Kiev and Stavropol, learning the Russian and Ukrainian experience of news production and newsroom management, as well as getting involved in the production of local programs.
Getting acquainted with the production process and newsroom organization is equally important for all the interns. However, one of the Armenian journalists, Susan Simonyan, will have a specific experience at “Sovershenno Sekretno” (Completely Secret) TV company, mainly focusing on production of investigative pieces.
According to David Aslanyan, the training coordinator of Internews, “Even getting together at a coffee table, communicating and sharing experience with Russian and Ukrainian colleagues will contribute to the professional standards of Armenian journalists. The most important part of the internship is that they will have a chance to compare work styles and see how “television people” in Russia and Ukraine work on a daily basis.”