Lratun exhibition; coverage of human rights issues, propaganda and pressure on journalists
A new exhibition of the Media Initiatives Center’s Lratun (house of news) Mobile Media Museum project combines two themes: “Human Being in a Palm? Journalist’s Perspective” highlighting the coverage of human rights issues and “Without Censorship” exploring propaganda and pressure on journalists.
Through media clips, videos, documentary films and interviews, this multimedia exhibition reflects on freedom of expression, discrimination on the bases of race, nationality and religion, intolerance towards sexual minorities, protection of women’s rights, and the coverage of these issues in media. The exhibition also explores manipulations aimed at spreading disinformation and propaganda and presents various demonstrations of violence against journalists.
Vahram Martirosyan, Manager of Lratun project stated: “Censorship is officially eliminated in the Republic of Armenia, but the media is filled up with biased content. The Constitution and the laws protect human rights. However, there are waves of discrimination in media against people thinking and feeling differently. Are the impartial media protected in the first case? Are the human rights protected in the second case? These are the issues in the focus of the new exhibition.”
The Lratun project comprises a series of multimedia exhibitions, which highlight the recent history of Armenia through the coverage of media, explore the details of content production, and analyze and explain the work of the media. Emergency situations, corruption and disinformation, human rights, and many other issues are at the center of the Lratun exhibition. Over the past several years, Lratun exhibitions were on display in Yerevan, Gyumri, Vanadzor, Martuni, Goris and Kapan.
This year, the exhibition will be open in Yerevan from March 23 to April 6 in the Sargis Muradyan Gallery (Address: 38 Isahakyan St.).
Lratun Mobile Media Museum is the Media Initiatives Center’s project. It is made possible by the support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development within the framework of the Media for Informed Civic Engagement project.